Skip to Main Content

elaws - employment laws assistance for workers and small businesses

- Health Benefits Advisor for Employers

Determining Compliance with the Newborns' Act Provisions in Part 7 of ERISA

Disclosure Provisions - Disclosure with Respect to Hospital Lengths of Stay in Connection with Childbirth

Group health plans that provide benefits for hospital stays in connection with childbirth are required to make certain disclosures. Does the plan comply with the notice provisions relating to hospital stays in connection with childbirth?

Group health plans that provide benefits for hospital stays in connection with childbirth are required to make certain disclosures. Specifically, the group health plan's SPD must include a statement describing any requirements under Federal or State law applicable to the plan, and any health insurance coverage offered under the plan, relating to hospital length of stay in connection with childbirth for the mother or newborn child. See the SPD content regulations at 29 CFR 2520.102-3(u).

Tips: Whether the plan is insured or self-insured, and whether the Federal Newborns' Act provisions or State law provisions apply to the coverage, the plan must provide a notice describing any requirements relating to hospital length of stays in connection with childbirth. A model notice is provided by EBSA.