Skip to Main Content

elaws - employment laws assistance for workers and small businesses

- OSHA Lead in Construction Advisor

MISCELLANEOUS

TRAINING

What is the definition of a "competent person" in the Lead in Construction Standard?

As in the regulations applying to all construction work, a "competent person" must be "capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards ...which are ...hazardous to employees, and (have) authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them" (29 CFR 1926.32 (f)). Also, a "competent person" must be designated by the employer (29 CFR 1926.20(b)(2)). A"competent person" is not merely someone with a specified level of training but also connotes a person with a high level of knowledge of worksite safety and health issues.

Please return to the frequently asked questions category list or the Main Menu to submit another inquiry.

OSHA | OSHA Lead in Construction Advisor