Skip to Main Content
Compliance Assistance Resources

elaws - employment laws assistance for workers and small businesses

- Federal Contractor Compliance Advisor

In any 12-month period, will the total dollar amount of your business's or organization's federally assisted construction contracts and/or subcontracts exceed $10,000?

OFCCP regulations define the term “federally assisted construction contract” to mean “any agreement or modification thereof between any applicant and a person for construction work which is paid for in whole or in part with funds obtained from the Government or borrowed on the credit of the Government pursuant to any Federal program involving a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any Federal program involving such grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or any application or modification thereof approved by the Government for a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee under which the applicant itself participates in the construction work.” (See 41 CFR Sec. 60-1.3)

SPECIAL NOTE: When determining the number and value of Government contracts for your business or organization, the total number of contracts, the value of those contracts, and the contract with the highest value for the entire business or organization should be considered, not just the number and value of contracts for any given subunit of your business or organization.


OFCCP Home Page | Federal Contractor Compliance Advisor | Definitions